Menu
Log in


awards

The Daniel H. Burnham Distinguished Service Award 

Presented by the Chicago Region Chapter of Lambda Alpha International (LAI) to honor individuals who have made significant contributions to the field of urban planning and development.

2004 – Bob Piper
2006 – Jack Hartray
2009 – Reuben Hedlund
2010 – Mike Mallon
2013 – Lori Healy
2014 – Joseph P. Schwieterman
2015 – Mary Lambert
2017 – Robert Teska
2018 – Philip Enquist
2019 – Luann Hamilton
2022 – Ernest Sawyer

The Doris B. and Marshall M. Holleb Community Impact Award

This honor given to individuals who have made significant contributions to their communities. Doris and Marshall Holleb were known for their dedication to local institutions and urban planning in Chicago.

2004 – Doris B Holleb and Marshall M Holleb
2007 – Marty Stern
2008 – Christine Williams and Jon DeVries
2012 – Judith A. Aiello
2013 – John LaPlante
2015 – Michael Shymanski
2016 – Nancy Firfer
2017 – Jacqueline Hayes
2018 – Alderman Pat Dowell
2019 – Graham Grady
2020 – Stephen B. Friedman
2021 – Daniel Martin
2022 – Bonnie Sanchez-Carlson
2023 – Brad White

Harry F. Chaddick Distinguished Public Service Award

Presented to individuals who have made significant contributions to public service. This award is named after Harry F. Chaddick, a notable figure in urban development and public service in Chicago. 

2004 – Edward J Kus
2005 – Norman Elkin
2007 – Ron Thomas
2009 – Susan Aaron
2011 – David Mosena
2013 – John LaPlante
2019 – Beth White
2022 – Candace Moore
2023 – Marisa Novara

Richard T. Ely Distinguished Chapter Service Award

Presented to the person who has achieved excellence within the academic world in the field of land economics or one of its constituent disciplines.

2004 – Michael Maremont
2005 – Roberta Nechin
2006 – Donna Pugh
2008 – Larry Lund
2010 – Laurie Marston
2012 – Leslie S. Pollock
2014 – Celeste M. Hammond
2016 – Jordan Peters
2020 – Mary Ludgin

Robert J. Piper Distinguished Leadership Award

Presented by the Chicago Region Chapter of Lambda Alpha International (LAI), recognizing individuals who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and contributions to the field of land economics.

2011 – Ruth Wuorenma
2020 – Maxine V. Mitchell
2021 – Collete English Dixon

LAI International Member of the Year Award

Selected from Chapter nominations of Chapter Member of the Year honorees for the current or prior year by the International Awards Committee and is based on commitment to Lambda Alpha, to the nominee’s profession and to land economics with respect to achievement in the private or public sectors, research or education.

1987 – Donald W. Conley
2009 – Susan Aaron
2014 – Laurie Marston
2017 – Jordan Peters, Esq.
2023 – Richard Wilson


THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

CONNECT

CONTACT

4055 W. Peterson Ave., #105
Chicago, IL 60646

773-804-8592

support@laichicagoregion.org

Copyright LAI Chicago Region Of Lambda Alpha International 2024. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software